Up to 50% off your favourite products this month!
Free delivery on all orders from £30!
Rio Rosa Mosqueta Rosehip Seed Oil comes from the hips of a wild rose that grows in the Chilean Andes mountains – Rosa affinis rubiginosa, commonly known as Rosa Mosqueta.
South American women have used Rosa Mosqueta for hundreds of years as a beauty oil – but scientific research into its properties has led to a broad use of the oil for the treatment of scars and other damage to the skin, and it is frequently used in cosmetics designed to combat stretch marks, wrinkles, pigmentation, and other signs of ageing.
Rosa Mosqueta rosehips contain an extremely high concentration of essential fatty acids (EFAs), primarily Omegas 3 & 6, and the oil is higher in the gamma linoleic acid (GLA) than evening primrose oil, starflower oil and blackcurrant seed oil.
Rosa Mosqueta also contains trans-retinoic acid a naturally occurring compound related to vitamin A that is also part of the explanation for Rosa Mosquetaís effectiveness in the treatment of damaged skin.
Apply 1-2 drops of the oil and massage into the skin with your fingertips using small circular movements for 2-3 minutes to penetrate the deep layers of the epidermis. Repeat 2-3 times per day and apply before any other creams and lotions.
Avoid contact with the eye area, if contact does occur, rinse with cold water. Before use on sensitive skin or children’s skin, we recommend applying a test patch to the back of the hand and leaving for 24 hours.
At As Nature Intended, we ensure that the products that we stock come from natural origin wherever possible and are free from toxins.
Rosa Mosqueta (Rosa affinis rubiginosa) Rosehip Seed Oil. Tocopherol (Vitamin E).