Due to an extreme demand on some products we are unable to meet our 48hr dispatch promise.
Please be aware, if we run out of stock of any product as a part of your order, you will be refunded.
Fushi Evening Primrose Oil is a UK grown, organic, fresh, cold pressed Evening Primrose oil. Evening primrose oil is derived from the seeds of the evening primrose plant, Oenothera biennis.
Organic Evening Primrose oil has many beneficial health benefits, which have been known to be beneficial for your hormonal health, skin, hair and bones. Our locally grown Primrose oil is very high in Essential fatty acids – which can provide the building blocks for cell membranes and a variety of hormone like substances. Omega 6 fatty acids have been said to regulate hormones, and benefit hormonal acne issues.
These polyunsaturated fats are often used to help to lower the “bad” or LDL cholesterol, and increasing “good” or HDL cholesterol. Gamma Linoleic acid (GLA) is a form of omega 6. The GLA content in Evening Primrose oil is high and is best known for its role in providing nutritional support for women with PMS (premenstrual syndrome).
Fushi’s pure, cold pressed Evening Primrose oil is packaged in opaque glass bottles to prevent oxidation. The seeds are freshly pressed, direct from the farm at a temperature of 36C/87F for maximum freshness and potency. They are packed under nitrogen, which means the oil is kept at the right temperature and prevents the oil from becoming rancid.
Fushi’s UK grown Evening Primrose oil is freshly made in small batches. We have chosen an English grown source of Evening Primrose due to the high quality they produce, and believe it is the best quality for the taste of the oil which is highly important. The oil has a smooth, mellow, creamy, nutty flavour.
PRESSED FROM FRESH Our oils are pressed from this season’s fresh harvest of seeds, nuts and kernels, to retain quality potency and efficacy. This freshly pressed bottle of oil was made from approx. 500g of health giving Evening Primrose seeds
This is a non-standardised, unrefined and natural oil. Each batch varies and displays a set of unique characteristics. Sediment or natural particles of the ingredients may be visible in the oil. This is simply down to our oils never being refined, deodorized or filtered, and does not imply the oil is faulty.
For Internal and External use.
For Internal use
The recommended daily dose for Fushi’s organic Evening Primrose oil for internal use is one quarter tea spoon per day, preferably with food. This recommended dosage is equivalent to two and a half 500mg capsules. You can take up to half a teaspoon if required, this is equivalent to five 500mg capsules. It is important not to exceed the stated dosage.
Our locally grown Primrose oil is very high in Essential fatty acids – which can provide the building blocks for cell membranes and a variety of hormone like substances.
Cooking with Evening Primrose oil
Fushi’s organic Evening Primrose oil has a smooth, mellow, creamy, nutty flavour which makes the oil a joy to consume. Some people take the oil from the spoon, but it can also be used as an everyday alternative (with the added array of health benefits) to your usual salad dressing, dips, smoothies, and soups. Like all unsaturated oils – this oil should not be used at a high temperature. It is best to avoid heating our cold pressed Evening Primrose oil is, as heat can break down the fatty acids in the oil and render its beneficial compounds useless. It is perfect for salad dressing, drizzled on grains, rice, vegetables or salads, blended into dips like hummus, soups, or used in sauces.
For External use
Evening Primrose oil for skin
You can pour a small amount of oil into the palm of your hand and rub across the body in long massage strokes. You should not go out into direct sunlight after an aromatherapy massage. Please allow 12 hours for the oil to fully absorb before washing the skin.
The omega 6 fatty acids in organic Evening Primrose oil have been said to regulate hormones, and benefit hormonal acne issues. These fatty acids play a large role in cell structure, improving nerve function and improving skin elasticity. Our fresh pressed Evening Primrose oil has also been known to be a good choice for people with skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. This oil can help with redness, firmness and inflammation.
Evening Primrose oil for hair
Organic Evening Primrose oil has a massive healing nature and the presence of the rich fatty acids in Evening Primrose can help to prevent the nails from cracking up. They are also capable of nourishing the scalp, therefore taking care of a variety of hair problems. Essential fatty acids are found to be effective in preventing hair breakage, because applying oil directly into the scalp helps to improve the strength of the hair. You can use this oil by rubbing into damp hair as a hair mask, or you can add it to your shampoo.
Applying an Evening Primrose hair mask
First start by wetting your hair in the shower and dry off excess water so the hair is damp. Pour a small amount of Evening Primrose oil into the palm of your hand and massage gently all over the scalp. Next, brush your hair and then wrap your hair in a towel (you will have a better effect if the towel is slightly warmed) and leave in the oil for 15 to 20 minutes. After this you can wash your hair with a light shampoo, and you may not need conditioner as the organic Evening Primrose oil will have left your hair much softer and shinier than a conditioner would.
At As Nature Intended, we ensure that the products that we stock come from natural origin wherever possible and are free from toxins.
Oneothera biennis (Evening primrose oil).
Cold Pressed, Unrefined, Organic. Certified Organic by the Soil Association Licence No: DA22368. EU Organic Certified GB-ORG-05 EU/non-EU agriculture.
Country of origin: UK
Free from: Gluten, lactose, sugar, soya, milk products, GMO, Hexane, pesticides and herbicides, artificial colours, additives and preservatives.
1/2 teaspoon of Evening Primrose oil equals 2500 mg, which provides 250 mg of Gamma Linolenic Acid.